This is the most useful comparison in the category right now, because the two devices disagree about how you should pay. Plaud sells you a mature ecosystem and meters the transcription. Comulytic sells you the hardware and gives the transcription away. Everything else — microphones, battery, app polish — is a rounding error next to that difference.
The short answer
If you record more than about five hours a month and you mostly need transcripts and basic summaries, buy the Comulytic Note Pro. Nothing in Plaud's free tier survives at that volume, and the gap compounds every year you keep using it.
If you need the mature app, published security certifications, integrations into other tools, and a company with a track record you can inspect, buy the Plaud Note Pro. You are paying a premium, and you should know exactly what it buys.
The money, which is the actual story
The hardware gap is $79.31: $189 for Plaud against $109.69 for Comulytic at the time of checking. That number is not the interesting one.
| Comulytic Note Pro | Plaud Note Pro | |
|---|---|---|
| Hardware | $109.69 (list $158.99) | $189.00 |
| Free transcription | Unlimited, basic summaries included | 300 minutes a month |
| Cost, year 1, light use | $109.69 | $189.00 |
| Cost, year 1, ~1,300 min/mo | $109.69 | $288.99 (with Pro at $99.99/yr) |
| Cost, 3 years, ~1,300 min/mo | $109.69 | $488.97 |
| Cost, 3 years, unlimited usage | $469.69 (Premium, $120/yr) | $908.97 (Unlimited, $239.99/yr) |
Read the third row again. If you record enough to exhaust Plaud's 300 free minutes — which is five hours a month, or a single 70-minute week — you are on a subscription indefinitely. Comulytic charges nothing for the same job. Over three years that is a $379.28 difference on hardware that costs $79 apart at checkout.
Spec for spec
| Comulytic Note Pro | Plaud Note Pro | |
|---|---|---|
| Microphones | 2 MEMS plus 1 VPU | 4 MEMS plus 1 VPU |
| Pickup distance | 5 m / 16.4 ft | 5 m / 16.4 ft |
| Continuous recording | 45 hours | 30 hours enhanced, 50 hours endurance |
| Standby | 107 days | 60 days |
| Weight | 27.6 g | 30 g |
| Storage | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| Display | 0.8 in, 128 × 80 | AMOLED InstantView |
| Transcription languages | 113 | 112 |
| Published security | SOC 2, GDPR, HIPAA | ISO 27001, ISO 27701, SOC 2 Type II, GDPR, HIPAA, EN 18031 |
Two things worth flagging in that table. First, Comulytic's marketing copy claims six-mic capture while its own specification table lists two MEMS and one VPU; treat three as the physical number. Second, Plaud's microphone advantage is real on paper — four MEMS against two — but neither vendor publishes an independent accuracy benchmark, so the spec does not settle how either behaves in your room.
Where Comulytic genuinely wins
- Unlimited transcription on the free tier. The only device we verified in this category that does not meter core transcription. Independent reviewers confirm the free Starter plan is permanent, not a trial.
- Battery. 45 hours of continuous recording against Plaud's 30 to 50 depending on mode, plus 107 days standby against 60.
- A CRM layer Plaud does not sell. Contact profiles, purchase-intent scoring and follow-up actions built into the app, aimed at sales users.
- Price. Under $110 against $189, and it undercuts even Plaud's cheapest device, the $159 Note.
Where Plaud genuinely wins
- Published, auditable security. Plaud publishes ISO 27001, ISO 27701, SOC 2 Type II and EN 18031 alignment. If procurement asks for the report rather than the feature list, this is the answer.
- Ecosystem and integrations. Zapier, Google Calendar, an MCP server, 27+ export formats and roughly 10,000 summary templates. Comulytic's export options exist but the third-party surface is thinner.
- Scale you can check. Plaud states over two million users across 170+ countries. That matters less for features than for the odds that the company is still shipping firmware in three years.
- Microphone count and display quality. Four MEMS, and an AMOLED panel against a 128 × 80 monochrome.
What independent reviewers actually reported
These are not our findings. We have not handled either device. But several publications have tested the Comulytic Note Pro, and their notes matter more than any spec sheet.
| Publication | What they reported |
|---|---|
| ZDNET (4.0/5) | Praised mic pickup and battery as "excellent" and "superb". Criticised the proprietary charging cable, said the app "works hard to upsell users to paid tiers", and noted "lingering privacy concerns". |
| 9to5Mac | Automatic speaker recognition "wasn't that reliable" — it sometimes merged two people into one speaker or split one person into two. Bluetooth transfer can be slow; a hotspot mode is faster. |
| TalkAndroid (3.9/5) | Measured about 90% transcription accuracy against the vendor's 98% claim, and found mixed-language conversations confused it. |
| Digital Trends | Called the proprietary magnetic cable, which terminates in USB-A, unnecessarily old-fashioned, and found the magnetic case fiddly to fit. |
The pattern is consistent: the hardware and the battery hold up, the software value is real, and the friction sits in the extras — cables, speaker labels, upsells, privacy posture.
The risk nobody prices
One more thing belongs in the decision, and it favours Plaud. Comulytic's price has moved a lot in a short window. Reviewers in mid-2026 quoted the device at $159; in August a sale price of $128.99 was recorded; it now sells for $109.69 against a $158.99 list. Aggressive discounting is good news if you are buying today and a warning if you are betting three years of recordings on the platform.
Plaud's counter-argument is not that it is cheaper. It is that a company with published audits and a large installed base is a lower-risk custodian of an archive you will accumulate and want to search in 2029. That is worth something — just not $379 a year worth.
Who should buy which
| Your situation | Buy |
|---|---|
| You record more than 5 hours a month and want transcripts, not workflows | Comulytic Note Pro |
| You are in sales and want contact intelligence | Comulytic Note Pro |
| You are spending company money and procurement wants SOC 2 and ISO evidence | Plaud Note Pro |
| You live inside Zapier, Google Calendar or an MCP toolchain | Plaud Note Pro |
| You want a one-month trial of the category | Comulytic — but pay monthly on Premium, never annually |
For the plan-side arithmetic behind these rows, including the break-even month count on every annual plan, see how many transcription minutes you actually need.
What this is not
We have not recorded a meeting on either device. Nothing here is a claim about sound quality, transcript accuracy or app feel from firsthand use. Vendor figures come from pages we opened on October 17, 2026 and are listed below. Reviewer findings are quoted and attributed to the publication that made them, not merged into our own verdict.
Sources
- Plaud Note Pro hardware, microphones, battery, display and device comparison — plaud.ai/pages/plaud-note-pro
- Plaud plan pricing, free allowance and annual rates — plaud.ai/pages/plaud-ai-plan-pricing
- Comulytic Note Pro price, plan table and specification — store.comu.com
- ZDNET review, Comulytic Note Pro — zdnet.com
- 9to5Mac review — 9to5mac.com
- TalkAndroid review, including measured accuracy — talkandroid.com
- Digital Trends hands-on — digitaltrends.com